The Impact of Congressional Redistricting in Westmoreland County for the November 2018 Election!

Earlier this year, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court threw out the map used to elect members to the US House of Representatives created by the state legislature in 2011. The new map changed the district numbers and constituencies of all of the 18 congressional districts in the Commonwealth. This applies to the November 2018 General Election. You will be voting for entirely new representatives here in Westmoreland County – none of the current members of Congress representing Westmoreland County will be on our ballots in November 2018!

 

Many residents are unaware or confused over the change in Congressional districts – so the list included provides an easy guide based on your community, your current (soon to be old) district and member of Congress, and your new district and candidates for election this November.  This November, if you live anywhere in Westmoreland County – you are voting in one of two races for Congress:

 

New 14th Congressional District Race, November 2018 – Bibie Boerio (D) vs. Guy Reschenthaler (R)

New 13th Congressional District Race, November 2018 – Brent Ottaway (D) vs. John Joyce (R)

 

Neither Conor Lamb nor Mike Doyle will be up for reelection in any part of Westmoreland County in November and come January they will not represent any Westmoreland communities or citizens.

Current Districts and Representatives

Right now, and through the end of this term of Congress (January 3, 2019), Westmoreland County is divided among four congressional districts, the 9th, 12th, 14th, and 18th.

 

The current (soon to be old) 9th includes only the communities of Monessen and North Belle Vernon and all or parts of 11 other counties and is held by Republican Bud Shuster. 

 

The current (soon to be old) 12th currently includes much of northern Westmoreland County and parts of Allegheny and other counties and is held by Republican Keith Rothfus.

 

The current (soon to be old) 14th includes only the communities of Arnold and New Kensington in Westmoreland County and part of Allegheny County and is held by Democrat Mike Doyle.

 

The current (soon to be old) 18th includes southern and central Westmoreland County, all of Washington County, and parts of Greene  and Allegheny County and is held by Democrat Conor Lamb who won a special election earlier this year to fill the vacancy caused by the 2017 resignation of Republican Tim Murphy. 

 

November 2018 Election & From January 2019

The election in November 2018 for Congress includes just two districts (new 13th and new 14th districts) in Westmoreland County rather than four.

 

The new 14th District includes all of Greene, Fayette, Washington, and most of Westmoreland County. That race is between Democrat Bibie Boerio and Republican Guy Reschenthaler.

 

Parts of eastern Westmoreland County (and parts or the whole of 10 other counties) are now in the new 13th District which will be a race between Democrat Brent Ottaway and Republican John Joyce.

 

Your Community                     Old Cong. District & Rep.                        New Cong. District & Dem. Candidate

Adamsburg                                          18th (Conor Lamb-D)                                               14th (Bibie Boerio)

Allegheny Township                               12th (Rothfus-R)                                                      14th (Bibie Boerio)

Arnold                                                     14th (Mike Doyle-D)                                                14th (Bibie Boerio)

Arona                                                      18th (Conor Lamb-D)                                               14th (Bibie Boerio)

Avonmore                                               12th (Rothfus-R)                                                      14th (Bibie Boerio)

Bell Township                                         12th (Rothfus-R)                                                      14th (Bibie Boerio)

Bolivar                                                     12th (Rothfus-R)                                                      13th (Brent Ottaway)

Cook Township                                       18th (Conor Lamb-D)                                               14th (Bibie Boerio)

Delmont                                                  12th (Rothfus-R)                                                      14th (Bibie Boerio)

Derry Borough                                        12th (Rothfus-R)                                                      13th (Brent Ottaway)

Derry Township                                      12th (Rothfus-R)                                                      13th (Brent Ottaway)

Donegal Borough                                    18th (Conor Lamb-D)                                             13th (Brent Ottaway)

Donegal Township                                  18th (Conor Lamb-D)                                              13th (Brent Ottaway)

East Huntingdon Township                    18th (Conor Lamb-D)                                               14th (Bibie Boerio)

East Vandergrift                                      12th (Rothfus-R)                                                      14th (Bibie Boerio)

Export                                                      12th (Rothfus-R)                                                      14th (Bibie Boerio)

Fairfield Township                                  12th (Rothfus-R)                                                      13th (Brent Ottaway)

Greensburg                                             18th (Conor Lamb-D)                                               14th (Bibie Boerio)

Hempfield Township                              18th (Conor Lamb-D)                                               14th (Bibie Boerio)

Hunker                                                    18th (Conor Lamb-D)                                               14th (Bibie Boerio)

Hyde Park                                                12th (Rothfus-R)                                                      14th (Bibie Boerio)

Irwin                                                        18th (Conor Lamb-D)                                               14th (Bibie Boerio)

Jeannette                                                18th (Conor Lamb-D)                                               14th (Bibie Boerio)

Latrobe                                                    18th (Conor Lamb-D)                                               14th (Bibie Boerio)

Laurel Mountain                                     12th (Rothfus-R)                                                      13th (Brent Ottaway)

Ligonier Borough                                    12th (Rothfus-R)                                                      13th (Brent Ottaway)

Ligonier Township                                  12th (Rothfus-R)                                                      13th (Brent Ottaway)

Lower Burrell                                          12th (Rothfus-R)                                                      14th (Bibie Boerio)

Loyalhanna Township                             12th (Rothfus-R)                                                      14th (Bibie Boerio)

Madison                                                  18th (Conor Lamb-D)                                               14th (Bibie Boerio)

Manor                                                     18th (Conor Lamb-D)                                               14th (Bibie Boerio)

Monessen                                               9th (Bud Shuster-R)                                                 14th (Bibie Boerio)

Mt. Pleasant Borough                             18th (Conor Lamb-D)                                               14th (Bibie Boerio)

Mt. Pleasant Township                           18th (Conor Lamb-D)                                               14th (Bibie Boerio)

Murrysville                                                  12th (Rothfus-R)                                                      14th (Bibie Boerio)

New Alexandria                                      12th (Rothfus-R)                                                      13th (Brent Ottaway)

New Florence                                          12th (Rothfus-R)                                                      13th (Brent Ottaway)

New Kensington                                      14th (Mike Doyle-D)                                                14th (Bibie Boerio)

New Stanton                                           18th (Conor Lamb-D)                                               14th (Bibie Boerio)

North Belle Vernon                                 9th (Bud Shuster-R)                                                 14th (Bibie Boerio)

North Huntingdon Township                  18th (Conor Lamb-D)                                               14th (Bibie Boerio)

North Irwin                                             18th (Conor Lamb-D)                                               14th (Bibie Boerio)

Oklahoma                                               12th (Rothfus-R)                                                      14th (Bibie Boerio)

Penn Borough                                         18th (Conor Lamb-D)                                               14th (Bibie Boerio)

Penn Township                                       18th (Conor Lamb-D)                                               14th (Bibie Boerio)

Rostraver Township                                18th (Conor Lamb-D)                                               14th (Bibie Boerio)

Salem Township                                         12th (Rothfus-R)                                                      14th (Bibie Boerio)

Scottdale                                                 18th (Conor Lamb-D)                                               14th (Bibie Boerio)

Seward                                                    12th (Rothfus-R)                                                      13th (Brent Ottaway)

Sewickley Township                                18th (Conor Lamb-D)                                               14th (Bibie Boerio)

Smithton                                                 18th (Conor Lamb-D)                                               14th (Bibie Boerio)

South Greensburg                                   18th (Conor Lamb-D)                                               14th (Bibie Boerio)

South Huntingdon Township                  18th (Conor Lamb-D)                                               14th (Bibie Boerio)

Southwest Greensburg                           18th (Conor Lamb-D)                                               14th (Bibie Boerio)

St. Clair Township                                   12th (Rothfus-R)                                                      13th (Brent Ottaway)

Sutersville                                               18th (Conor Lamb-D)                                               14th (Bibie Boerio)

Trafford                                                   18th (Conor Lamb-D)                                               14th (Bibie Boerio)

Unity Township                                       18th (Conor Lamb-D)                                                13th (Brent Ottaway)

                                                                                                                                                         or 14th (Bibie Boerio)           

Upper Burrell Township                         12th (Rothfus-R)                                                      14th (Bibie Boerio)

Vandergrift                                             12th (Rothfus-R)                                                      14th (Bibie Boerio)

Washington Township                            12th (Rothfus-R)                                                      14th (Bibie Boerio)

West Leechburg                                      12th (Rothfus-R)                                                      14th (Bibie Boerio)

West Newton                                          18th (Conor Lamb-D)                                               14th (Bibie Boerio)

Youngstown                                            18th (Conor Lamb-D)                                               13th (Brent Ottaway)

Youngwood                                             18th (Conor Lamb-D)                                               14th (Bibie Boerio)

 

In Unity Township, some voting precincts are in the 13th and some are in the 14th: Pleasant Unity Precinct is split between the 13th and 14th so depending where you live in the precinct you will only have either the 13th or 14th ballots in November. The other Unity Township precincts in the 13th are Whitney, Gravel Hill, and Baggaley. The rest are in the 14th District.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Print Print | Sitemap
© Westmoreland Democrats